PRIVACY POLICY AND NOTICE

 

 

            LCH Lockton Pte. Ltd. ("we", "us", "ourselves") take our responsibilities under Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”) seriously. Our Privacy Policy and Notice is set out as below, is effective January 4, 2016 and shall form an integral part of your contractual relationship with us.

 

            This Privacy Policy and Notice will assist you in understanding how we collect, use, process and disclose Personal Data.  For more information about the PDPA and Do Not Call Registry, please visit the Personal Date Protection Commission website: www.pdpc.gov.sg

 

Use of Personal Information

 

        LCH Lockton Pte. Ltd. collects and uses the personal data provided by you to provide and administer our services and products, such as obtaining insurance quotations, placement of insurances, as well as the issuance and administration of insurance covers, policy(ies) and/or account(s) with us and relevant insurance underwriters, including the processing of the individuals’ personal data for underwriting purposes, payment of premiums and/or claims purposes, and for statistical, compliance, audit and regulatory purposes;        

 

 Disclosure of Personal Information

 

        Your personal information is generally kept confidential but by providing us with personal data, you hereby consent and authorise LCH Lockton Pte. Ltd. to provide or disclose your personal information for the purposes stated above, to the following persons:

 

a)     insurance companies with whom LCH Lockton Pte. Ltd. will approach in the course of business as an insurance broker and consultant for purposes such as, but not limited to, obtaining insurance quotations, placement of insurances, issuance and administration of the your insurance covers, policy(ies) and/or account(s) with LCH Lockton Pte. Ltd. and relevant insurance underwriters, including the processing of the individuals’ personal data for underwriting purposes, payment of premiums and/or claims purposes, and for statistical, compliance, audit and regulatory purposes;        

 

b)     any person to whom LCH Lockton Pte. Ltd. is compelled or required to do so under the law or in response to a competent or government agency;

c)     any person where public interest or our interest requires disclosure;

 

d)     such sub-contractors or third party service providers or product providers as LCH Lockton Pte. Ltd. may determine to be necessary or appropriate, in accordance with the purposes set out above.

 

        You understand that your personal information may be transferred to or reviewed by LCH Lockton Pte. Ltd. headquarters in Singapore.

 

 

Personal Information about Third Parties

 

        If you are an individual acting in your personal capacity, when you give us personal information about a third party (for example, personal information about your parents, siblings, spouse, children, or other relatives and friends), you confirm that they have appointed you to act for them, to consent to LCH Lockton Pte. Ltd.'s use of their personal information.

 

            If you are acting as a representative of an organisation or other individuals in obtaining products and services requiring the provision of personal data to ourselves, you are reminded of your responsibilities under the PDPA around the collection, use and disclosure of an individual's personal data - more information about which as be found at the Personal Date Protection Commission website: www.pdpc.gov.sg.

 

            By providing personal data of individuals to ourselves, you hereby agree and represent that:-  

 

a)     for any personal data of individuals provided by yourself which we will be using or disclosing to insurers / business partners, that you would have, prior to disclosing such personal data to ourselves, obtained the undertakings or consents in evidential form from the relevant individuals and counterparties as appropriate (such as but not limited to their employees / clients / corporations / affiliates), before the personal data of the individuals are being disclosed to:

 

i)       permit us to collect, use and/or disclose the individuals’ personal data to insurance underwriters and other relevant counterparties, for the purpose of obtaining insurance quotations, placement of insurances, as well as the issuance and administration of the relevant insurance covers, policy(ies) and/or account(s) with us and relevant insurance underwriters, including the processing of the individuals’ personal data for underwriting purposes, payment of premiums and/or claims purposes, and for statistical, compliance, audit and regulatory purposes;        

 

ii)      permit us and our affiliates (in Singapore and/or elsewhere) to collect, use, disclose and/or process the individuals’ personal data for the purpose of obtaining insurance quotations, placement of insurances, as well as the issuance and administration of the relevant insurance covers, policy(ies) or such other policy(ies) and/or accounts(s) with us and relevant insurance underwriters, including but not limited to the processing of the individuals’ personal data for underwriting purposes, payment of premiums and/or claims purposes, and for statistical, compliance, audit and regulatory purposes; and

 

iii)    permit us to disclose the individuals’ personal data to our business partners, third party service providers, suppliers and/or reinsurers, whether located in Singapore and/or elsewhere, or you for the purposes as described above:-

 

b)     for any personal data of individuals provided by you that we will be disclosing to our business partners, third party service providers, suppliers and/or reinsurers located outside Singapore, that you have obtained the undertakings or consents in evidential form from the relevant individuals and counterparties as appropriate (such as but not limited to their employees / clients / corporations / affiliates) for the transfer of their personal data and that you will provide a summary to the same of the extent to which their transferred personal data will be protected to a standard of protection comparable to the Personal Data Protection Act 2012;

 

c)     for any personal data of individuals provided by you that we will be using or are disclosing to insurers/business partners, that you, in addition to procuring the undertakings or consents in evidential form from the relevant individuals and counterparties as appropriate (such as but not limited to their employees / clients / corporations / affiliates), have fully notified and informed the same as to the purposes for which their personal data will be collected, used or disclosed and that the undertakings or consents in evidential form has been obtained for those purposes;

 

d)     any personal data of individuals that you will be or are disclosing to ourselves has been disclosed pursuant to the purposes for which the personal data was collected from those individuals, and not for any purposes other than that purpose;

 

e)     any personal data of individuals that you will be or are disclosing to ourselves will   only be retained if it is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data was   collected or for business or legal purposes;

 

f)       any personal data of individuals that you will be or are disclosing to ourselves are accurate and complete. Further, you shall give us notice in writing as soon as reasonably practicable should you be aware that any such personal data has been updated and/or changed after such disclosure and have taken the appropriate steps in the circumstances to ensure the accuracy and correctness of the personal data;

 

g)     reasonable security arrangements have been made to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks of any personal data of individuals that you will be or are disclosing to ourselves;

 

h)     you shall give us notice in writing as soon as reasonably practicable upon request of an individual to correct an error or omission in the personal data about the individual that is in the possession and under the control of yourself that has been provided to ourselves;

 

i)       you shall give us notice in writing as soon as reasonably practicable should it be aware that any Individual above has withdrawn such consent as set out; and

 

j)       you shall otherwise assist us to comply with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 and all Subsidiary legislation related thereto.

 

 

Your Rights of Access and Correction

 

        You have the right to request for a copy of the personal information which LCH Lockton Pte. Ltd. holds on you for the purposes of changing or updating your personal information.  You may request for changes to be made to your personal information. All changes or updates to your personal information should be substantiated by the relevant documentation. An administrative fee may be charged by us for the request(s).

 

        All changes and updates to your personal information, and the correspondences associated therewith, shall be monitored and recorded by LCH Lockton Pte. Ltd..

 

 

Security

 

        LCH Lockton Pte. Ltd. implements appropriate administrative and security safeguards to prevent the unauthorised or unlawful handling of your personal information, and the accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, your personal information. Some of the ways we protect Personal Data include:

 

·       external and internal premises security;

·       restricting access to Personal Data only to staff who need it to perform their day to day functions;

·   maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorized computer access or damage to electronically stored information, such as requiring identifiers and passwords, firewalls and anti-virus software; and

·       maintaining physical security over paper records.

 

Other information

 

        All written requests for access, changes or updates to your personal information, or information regarding LCH Lockton Pte. Ltd.'s policies and procedures regarding personal information, are to be addressed to:

 

        Personal Data Protection Officer

        LCH Lockton Pte. Ltd.

        6 Raffles Quay, #22-00

        Singapore 048580

        (Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it./Tel: 62213366)

 

 

Changes to Privacy Policy and Notice

 

        This Privacy Policy and Notice may be amended from time to time and any amendments will be placed on the Privacy Policy section of our website at www.lchlockton.com.sg.

 

 

Version dated: 4 January 2016